Call Now 1 877 4MY CLUB web statistics

Set up your site today or try ClubRunner free for 30 days Try it Now!

Our Privacy Policy

At ClubRunner, we're committed to protecting your privacy. Your privacy and the integrity of any information you provide are important to us. We have developed the following policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the "Privacy Act").

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website, as well as how to access, modify, or delete your personal information. This policy doesn't apply to anyone who isn't under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours.

How Will We Collect Personal Information?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. However, some features of the website need some personal information to work, such as the Email Services, Event Planner, or Volunteer Management tools. In the process you may be asked to give your name, e-mail address, address, etc. for the purpose of these services. You will also be asked to supply your email address each time you request your login name and password.

How Do We Use And Disclose Personal Information?

We will keep your personal information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent. You will be asked to provide a user ID and a password which you will need to access your personal information or use any features on the website. You will not be placed on any third party mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party.

You may receive automatically-generated emails from ClubRunner that are triggered when you perform certain tasks such as registering for an event or requesting a forgotten password.

You may also receive emails from other club members. ClubRunner does not control the frequency or content of member-generated emails. The emails may contain a banner advertisement at the top, however this will be clearly marked as an advertisement.

Does Your Site Use "Cookies"?

Our site uses "cookies" which are small files containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer. If you do choose to delete your cookie, you may not be able to use the administrative features of the website.

How Is My Personal Information Protected?

ClubRunner is committed to protecting your personal information and has developed policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with our own Security and Privacy Policy and with applicable Federal and Provincial laws.

We also understand your concerns about online security and we do our best to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We encourage parties linked to our site to follow similar practices, however we have no control over how other websites fulfill their obligations and conduct their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on the websites linked to our website.

Will ClubRunner Share My Information?

When you voluntarily provide ClubRunner with personally identifiable information online, that information is kept within the ClubRunner family of web site(s) and will not be shared or distributed to our affiliates, partners, sponsors or advertisers.

What If I Want To View Or Update My Personal Information, Or Want You To Stop Using Or Retaining My Personal Information?

You may, at any time, view and update any of your personal information. The only information required for the club directory (accessible only to other registered users) is your name and the club you belong to.

What If I Have Any Questions About This Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions please contact Doxess, 2060 Winston Park Drive, Suite 102, Oakville, Ontario, L6H 5R7, or call us at (905) 829-5299.

What If You Change This Privacy Policy?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on the ClubRunner home page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by email.

What If I Do Not Agree With Your Privacy Policy?

By visiting our web site(s) and voluntarily providing personal information to the ClubRunner web site(s), you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our web site(s) and policies. If you do not agree to these terms, or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact us.

Note On Jurisdiction:

ClubRunner is owned entirely by Doxess, a Canadian company with headquarters in Oakville, Ontario, Canada. Consequently, by visiting this web site(s) you agree that in all matters relating to this web site(s) you shall be governed by the laws of the province of Ontario or Canada, as applicable, and further, that you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the province of Ontario.

You may not use this web site(s) if law prohibits you from doing so in the country in which you reside. 

Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday
9 a.m. - 6 p.m. Eastern
Excluding all Canadian Holidays